Sanju Samson the new captain of RR 2021, know his life story

Odiha News: Sanju Samson has been announced as the new captain for the Rajasthan Royals in IPL14. Australia ex-captain Steven Smith was the captain of Rajasthan Royal last year. The performance declined after Rajasthan Royals performed well in their first few matches and Rajasthan Royals were at the bottom of the table by the end of the 2020 IPL. RR only manage to win 6 maches out of their 14 matches.

As a result RR did not qualify for playoffs in IPL 2020.

Points table of 2020 IPL

Teams Matches PlayedWonLostNRPointsRR
Mumbai Indians 14950181.107
Delhi Capitals1486016-0.109
Sunrisers Hyderabad14770140.608
Royal Challengers Bangalore1477014-0.172
Kolkata Knight Riders1477014-0.214
Kings XI Punjab1468012-0.162
Chennai Super Kings1468012-0.455
Rajasthan Royals1468012-0.569

Sanju Samson Stats in IPL 2020

Matches playedNot OutRunsHSAvg
1413758528.8

Complete IPL stats

Matches playedNot OutRunsHSAvg
107102584102*27.8

Sanju Samson Life History

Sanju Samson’s full name is Sanju Vishwanath Samsung. He was born on 11 November 1994 in a middle-class Malayali family in Kerala, India. His father’s name is Vishwanath Samson, and his mother’s name is Lily Samson. Sanju’s father, Vishwanath, was a constable in Delhi Police, and for this reason, Sanju did his early education in Delhi. After some time, his family shifted to Kerala, and from there, Sanju studied his high school and degree college. At the age of 11, he was selected in Kerala Under-13 and started his career by scoring a century.

Because of Sanju’s performance, he was also made the Under 16 and Under 19 state cricket team captain. Sanju Samson scored an unbeaten 200 off 138 balls in a match against Goa, playing with the Under Sixteen team. After this, in the year 2012 and 2013, Sanju Samson got a place in India’s Under-19 Asia Cup team, and on both occasions, India became the champion. In the final match of the Under-19 Asia Cup of 2013, Sanju Samson gave India a victory by scoring a century.

Given his performance, he was also included in India’s Under-19 World Cup where he was highest run scorer for India.

Sanju Samson, who made his Ranji debut in 2011, was made the captain of the Kerala Ranji team in 2015 and became the youngest captain in the Ranji Trophy history. Sanju Samson was in superb form during the 2016-17 Ranji season. In Ranji Trophy’s season, he scored 627 runs in 7 matches and became the highest run-scorer.

He was then made the captain of the Board President’s XI team against Sri Lanka where once again he performed brilliantly with the bat. In the 2019-20 Vijay Hazare Trophy, Sanju Samson played an innings of 222 runs from 129 balls against Goa. This is the highest score made by any wicket-keeper batsman in List A cricket.

Also read- Surya Kumar Yadav who broke the doors of fortune to enter into Team India at 30

IPL career

He was included in his team by Kolkata Knight Riders in 2012, but he did not get a chance to play a single match for KKR in this season of IPL. Then in 2013, Rajasthan Royals signed Sanju Samson to their team, and on 14 April 2013, they played their first IPL match against Kings XI Punjab, in which they impressed everyone with their batting and wicket keeping.

In the next match, he was promoted against the team of Royal Challengers Bangalore and he took full advantage of this opportunity to win the team by scoring 63 runs off 41 balls. He was also awarded the title of man of the match for this innings.

In the year 2016, Sanju Samson joined the Delhi Daredevils team. After this, in the IPL auction of 2018, Rajasthan Royals added him to their team after spending a hefty amount of eight crores. Mumbai Indians were also interested in him and bade up to 7.80 crores.

Sanju Samson has scored 2 centuries in the IPL so far. He scored the first century of his IPL career in 2017 against the team of Rising Pune Supergiants. The second century of his IPL career came against Sunrisers Hyderabad in the year 2019.

In the IPL 2021, Sanju Samson became the first player to score a century of the season and became the first captain to hit a century in his debut match as captain. He scored 119 runs in 63 balls against Kings XI Punjab.

International Career

In 2014, Sanju Samson was selected in the Indian team for five ODIs and one T20 match against England. But he did not get a chance to play a single match. After this, he made his debut in the series against Zimbabwe in the year 2015.

Personal Life

Full NameSanju Vishwanath Samson
DOBNovember 11th, 1994
Sun SignScorpio
Height5 feet 7 inch
Weight62 Kg Approx
IPL Fee 8 crores per season
SchoolingRosary Senior secondary school, Delhi and St. Joseph’s Higher Secondary School
Net WorthAround 40 Crores
Wife Charulatha Samson married on 22 December 2018
SiblingSaly Samson (Brother)
CarAudi A6
Fav CricketerVirat Kohli and Sachin Tendular